FEB 22 2020 5th Performance

TUCSON RODEO RESULTS - FEB 22, 2020

Rodeo concludes Sunday, February 23. Tickets are available at www.tucsonrodeo.com, by phone at (520) 741-2233 or at the gate.

Contact: Michelle Garcia-Estrada, 520-771-6406, media@tucsonrodeo.com

Attendance:  7,600

The following are unofficial results from the Tucson Rodeo, Feb. 22, 2020, Fifth Performance

Tucson Rodeo Event Standings

Bareback riding First Go Round Winners:  1, Tim O’Connell, Swingle, Iowa, 89 points on Beutler & Son’s South Suds, $3,445; 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 87.5, $2,641; 3, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 87, $1,952; 4, Connor Hamilton, Calgary Alberta, Canada, 86.5, $1,263; 5, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 86, $804; 6-8, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, Canada, Cauy Pool, Redmond, Ore., Ty Breuer, Manden, ND, 82, $459.

Steer wrestling Second Go Round Winners:  1, Cody Devers, Balko, Okla., 5.1, $2,679; 2, Landon Beardsworth, Red Deer County, Alberta, Canada, 5.2, $2,330; 3, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 5.3, $1,980; 4-5, Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 5.4, $1,456; 6, Justin Kimsey, Kennewick, Wash., 5.9, $932; 7, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 6.4, $582; 8, Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 6.5, $233.

Average:  1, Eli Lord, Sturgis, SD, 11.4/2; 2, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 12.0/2; 3, Tristan Martin, Sulphr, La., 12.9/2; 4, Justin Kimsey, Kennewick, Wash., 13.0/2; 5, Crutis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, Canada, 13.4/2; 6, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 14.7/2; 7, Payden McIntyre, Douglas, Wyo., 15.2/2; 8, Denver Roy, Dalemead, Alberta, Canada, 15.3/2; 9, Luke Gee, Stanford, Mont., 15.4/2; 10, Colin Wolfe, Sunnyside, Wash., 16.3/2; 11, Ory James Lemmons, Escalon, Calif., 16.9/2; 12, Sam Goings, Fallon, Nev., 17.2/2.

Team roping Second Go Round Winners:  1-2, Steven Duby, Hereford, Ore., Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., Clay Ullery, Valleyview, Alberta, Canada, Tyce McLeod, Saskatchewa, Canada, 4.9, $3,127; 3, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.0, $2,473; 4, Hayes Smith, Central Point, Ore., Evan Arnold, Stephenville, Texas, 5.1, $2,036; 5, Trey Blackmore, Hillside, Ariz., Kory Bramwell, Chromo, Colo., 5.3, $1,600; 6, Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz., Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 5.5, $1,164; 7-8, Tyler Magnus, Mason, Texas, Truman Leo Magnus, Mason, Texas, Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., Buddy Hawkins, II, Stephenville, Texas, 5.9, $509.

Average:  1, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., Ryan Zurcher, Powell, Wyo., 13.2/2; 2, Kolton Schmidt, Barr Head, Alberta, Canada, Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas, 13.7/2; 3-4, Lee Kiehne, Lemitar, NM, Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, Canada, 13.9/2; 5-6, Aaron Macy, Post, Texas, Jason Johe, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Garrett Tonozzi, Larkspur, Colo., Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 14.0/2; 7, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 14.3/2; 8, Kellan Johnson, Casper, Wyo., Carson, Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 14.6/2; 9, Pace Freed, Pocatello, Idaho, Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 14.7/2; 10-11, Blake Hirdes, Turlock, Calif., Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., Buddy Hawkins, II, Stephenville, Texas, 14.8/2; 12, Clay Ullery, Valleyview, Alberta, Canada, Tyce McLeod, Saskatchewan, Canada, 15.4/2.

Saddle bronc riding First Go Round Winners:  1, Mitch Pollock Winnemucca, Nev., 86 points on Rocky Mountain’s Sabre, $3,015; 2, Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, 84.5, $2,311; 3, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5, $1,708; 4-5, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, Canada, Taos Muncy, Corona, NM, 81, $904; 6, Leon Fountain, Socorro, NM, 80, $502; 7, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 79.5, $402; 8, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 79, $301.

Tie-Down roping First Go Round Winners:  1-2, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 8.9, $3, 592; 3,  Clint Robinon, Spanish Fork, Utah, 9.4, $2,840; 4, Logan Bird, Nanton, Alberta, Canada, 10.3, $2,339; 5, Cutter Parsons, Marana, Ariz., 10.6, $1,838; 6-8, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., Hagen Houck, Byers, Texas, Blair Smith, Wimborne, Alberta, Canada, 10.7, $835.

Barrel racing First Go Round Winners:  1, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 17.19, $4,018; 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 17.32, $3,444; 3-4, Haley Wolfe, Flora Vista, NM, Emily Miller, Weatherford, Okla., 17.43, $2,679; 5, Destri Devenport, Escondido, Calif., 17.57, $1,913; 6, Cindy Smith, Lovington, NM, 17.61, $1,531; 7-8, Christina Gould, Williams, Ariz., Tarryn Lee, St. David, Ariz., 17.66, $957; 9, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 17.69, $574; 10, Katelyn Scott, Odessa, Texas, 17.70, $383.

Bull riding First Go Round Winners:  1, JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 88.5 points on Beutler & Son’s Little Bill, $3,226; 2, Ky Hamilton, Mackay, Australia, 85.5, $2,473; 3, Scottie Knapp, Edgewood, NM, 85, $1,828; 4, Clay Wagner, Round Rock, Ariz., 84.5, $1,183; 5-6, Hayes Thayne Weight, Goshen, Utah, Jeston Mead, 82, $645; 7-8, Jordee Kim Nielsen, Vernal, Utah, Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 81.5, $376.

Comments are closed.