Feb 21 2020 4th Performance

TUCSON RODEO RESULTS - FEB 21, 2020

Rodeo continues through Sunday, February 23. Tickets are available at www.tucsonrodeo.com, by phone at (520) 741-2233 or at the gate.

The following are unofficial results from the Tucson Rodeo, Feb. 21, 2020, Fourth Performance.

Media contact:  Michelle Garcia-Estrada, media@tucsonrodeo.com

Tucson Rodeo Event Standings

Bareback riding Go Round Leaders:  1, Tim O’Connell, Swingle, Iowa, 89 points on Beutler & Son’s South Suds; 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 87.5; 3, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 87; 4, Connor Hamilton, Calgary Alberta, Canada, 86.5; 5, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 86; 6-8, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, Canada, Cauy Pool, Redmond, Ore., Ty Breuer, Manden, ND, 82; 9, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81.5; 10-11, Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, Jacob Lees, Caldwell, Idaho, 78; 12, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, 77.5.

Steer wrestling Go Round Leaders:  1, Cody Devers, Balko, Okla., 5.1; 2, Landon Beardsworth, Red Deer County, Alberta, Canada, 5.2; 3, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 5.3; 4-5, Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 5.4; 6, Justin Kimsey, Kennewick, Wash., 5.9; 7, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 6.4; 8, Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 6.5.

Average:  1, Eli Lord, Sturgis, SD, 11.4/2; 2, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 12.0/2; 3, Tristan Martin, Sulphr, La., 12.9/2; 4, Justin Kimsey, Kennewick, Wash., 13.0/2; 5, Crutis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, Canada, 13.4/2; 6, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 14.7/2; 7, Payden McIntyre, Douglas, Wyo., 15.2/2; 8, Denver Roy, Dalemead, Alberta, Canada, 15.3/2; 9, Luke Gee, Stanford, Mont., 15.4/2; 10, Colin Wolfe, Sunnyside, Wash., 16.3/2; 11, Ory James Lemmons, Escalon, Calif., 16.9/2; 12, Sam Goings, Fallon, Nev., 17.2/2.

Team roping Go Round Leaders:  1-2, Steven Duby, Hereford, Ore., Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., Clay Ullery, Valleyview, Alberta, Canada, Tyce McLeod, Saskatchewa, Canada, 4.9; 3, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.0; 4, Hayes Smith, Central Point, Ore., Evan Arnold, Stephenville, Texas, 5.1; 5, Derrick Begay, Winslow, Ariz., Cory Petska, Bancroft, Wis., 5.5; 6-7, Tyler Magnus, Mason, Texas, Truman Leo Magnus, Mason, Texas, Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., Buddy Hawkins, II, Stephenville, Texas, 5.9; 8, Charly Crawford, Stephenville, Texas, Logan Medlin, Tatum, NM, 6.0.

Average:  1, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., Ryan Zurcher, Powell, Wyo., 13.2/2; 2, Kolton Schmidt, Barr Head, Alberta, Canada, Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas, 13.7/2; 3-4, Lee Kiehne, Lemitar, NM, Ryon Tittel, Pueblo, Colo., Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, Canada, 13.9/2; 5-6, Aaron Macy, Post, Texas, Jason Johe, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Garrett Tonozzi, Larkspur, Colo., Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 14.0/2; 7, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 14.3/2; 8, Kellan Johnson, Casper, Wyo., Carson, Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 14.6/2; 9, Pace Freed, Pocatello, Idaho, Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 14.7/2; 10-11, Blake Hirdes, Turlock, Calif., Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., Buddy Hawkins, II, Stephenville, Texas, 14.8/2; 12, Clay Ullery, Valleyview, Alberta, Canada, Tyce McLeod, Waldeck, Saskatchewan, Canada, Robert Ansley, Moriarity, NM, Paul Gutierrez, Belen, NM, 15.4/2.

Saddle bronc riding Go Round Leaders:  1, Mitch Pollock Winnemucca, Nev., 86 points on Rocky Mountain’s Sabre; 2, Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, 84.5; 3, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5; 4, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, Canada, 81; 5, Leon Fountain, Socorro, NM, 80; 6, CoBurn Bradshaw, Milford, Utah, 79.5; 7, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 79; 8-11, Reed Neely, Sanger, Calif., Jarrod Hammons, Stephenville, Texas, Riggin Smith, Winterset, Iowa, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 78.5; 12-14, Jake Clark, Crane, Ore., Jay Joaquin, Sacaton, Ariz., Ben T. Andersen, Eckville, Alberta, Canada, 77.

Tie-Down roping Go Round Leaders:  1-2, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 8.9; 3, Clint Robinon, Spanish Fork, Utah, 9.4; 4, Logan Bird, Nanton, Alberta, Canada, 10.3; 5, Cutter Parsons, Marana, Ariz., 10.6; 6-8, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., Hagen Houck, Byers, Texas, Blair Smith, Wimborne, Alberta, Canada, 10.7; 9, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, NM, 10.9; 10, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 11.0; 11, Tyler Forsberg, Fillmore, Calif., 11.6; 12, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 11.7.

Barrel racing Go Round Leaders:  1, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 17.19; 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 17.32; 3-4, Haley Wolfe, Flora Vista, NM, Emily Miller, Weatherford, Okla., 17.43; 5, Destri Devenport, Escondido, Calif., 17.57; 6, Cindy Smith, Lovington, NM, 17.61; 7-8, Christina Gould, Williams, Ariz., Tarryn Lee, St. David, Ariz., 17.66; 9, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 17.69; 10, Katelyn Scott, Odessa, Texas, 17.70; 11, Nicole DeMers, Scottsdale, Ariz., 17.71; 12-13, Sara Cheeney, Pinedale, Wyo., Teri Bangart, Olympia, Wash., 17.72.

Bull riding Go Round Leaders:  1, JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 88.5 points on Beutler & Son’s Little Bill; 2, Ky Hamilton, Alpine, Texas, 85.5; 3, Scottie Knapp, Edgewood, NM, 85; 4, Clay Wagner, Round Rock, Ariz., 84.5; 5, Hayes Thayne Weight, Goshen, Utah, 82; 6-7, Jordee Kim Nielsen, Vernal, Utah, Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 81.5; 8-9, Paul Carrales, San Tan Valley, Ariz., Chance Ekins, Nephi, Utah, 79; 10, Lon Danley, Tularosa, NM, 76.5; 11, Brody Yeary, Morgan Mill, Texas, 75.5; 12, Aaron Williams, Apple Valley, Calif., 75.

 

Comments are closed.