Feb 20 2020 3rd Performance

 

Tucson Rodeo Results, Thursday, February 20, 2020

Rodeo continues Friday, February 21 through Sunday, February 23. Tickets are available at www.tucsonrodeo.com, by phone at (520) 741-2233 or at the gate. 

The following are unofficial results from the Tucson Rodeo, Feb. 20, 2020, Third Performance

Tucson Rodeo Event Standings

Bareback riding Go Round Leaders:  1, Tim O’Connell, Swingle, Iowa, 89 points on Beutler & Son’s South Suds; 2, Connor Hamilton, Calgary Alberta, Canada, 86.5; 3, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 86; 4-5, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, Canada, Cauy Pool, Redmond, Ore., 82; 6, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81.5; 7-8, Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, Jacob Lees, Caldwell, Idaho, 78; 9, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, 77.5; 10, Trenten Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 76; 11, Yance Day, Stillwater, Okla., 74; 12, Jayco Roper, Oktaha, Okla. 74.

Steer wrestling Go Round Leaders:  1, Cody Devers, Balko, Okla., 5.1; 2, Landon Beardsworth, Red Deer County, Alberta, Canada, 5.2; 3, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 5.3; 4-5, Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 5.4; 6, Justin Kimsey, Kennewick, Wash., 5.9; 7, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 6.4; 8, Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 6.5.

Average:  1, Eli Lord, Sturgis, SD, 11.4/2; 2, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 12.0/2; 3, Tristan Martin, Sulphr, La., 12.9/2; 4, Justin Kimsey, Kennewick, Wash., 13.0/2; 5, Crusis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, Canada, 13.4/2; 6, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 14.7/2; 7, Payden McIntyre, Douglas, Wyo., 15.2/2; 8, Denver Roy, Dalemead, Alberta, Canada, 15.3/2; 9, Colin Wolfe, Sunnyside, Wash., 16.3/2; 10, Ory James Lemmons, Escalon, Calif., 16.9/2; 11, Sam Goings, Fallon, Nev., 17.2/2; 12, Tyke Kipp, Lordsburg, NM, 17.4/2.

Team roping Go Round Leaders:  1, Steven Duby, Hereford, Ore., Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., 4.9; 2, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.0; 3, Hayes Smith, Central Point, Ore., Evan Arnold, Stephenville, Texas, 5.1; 4, Derrick Begay, Winslow, Ariz., Cory Petska, Bancroft, Wis., 5.5; 5-6, Tyler Magnus, Mason, Texas, Truman Leo Magnus, Mason, Texas, Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., Buddy Hawkins, II, Stephenville, Texas, 5.9; 7, Charly Crawford, Stephenville, Texas, Logan Medlin, Tatum, NM, 6.0; 8-12, Chaz Kananen, Filler, Idaho, Tyler Whitlow, Kimberly, Idaho, Jakes Barnes, Scottsdale, Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., Garett Chick, Salado, Texas, Walt Woodward, Stephenville, Texas, Eric Martin, Aurora, Colo., Jorge Luis Cruz Ibarra, Stratton, Colo., 6.1.

Average:  1, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., Ryan Zurcher, Powell, Wyo., 13.2/2; 2, Kolton Schmidt, Barr Head, Alberta, Canada, Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas, 13.7/2; 3, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, Canada, 13.9/2; 4-5, Aaron Macy, Post, Texas, Jason Johe, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Garrett Tonozzi, Larkspur, Colo., Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 14.0/2; 6, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 14.3/2; 7, Kellan Johnson, Casper, Wyo., Carson, Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 14.6/2; 8, Pace Freed, Pocatello, Idaho, Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 14.7/2; 9-10, Blake Hirdes, Turlock, Calif., Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., Buddy Hawkins, II, Stephenville, Texas, 14.8/2; 11, Robert Ansley, Moriarity, NM, Paul Gutierrez, Belen, NM, 15.4/2; 12, Jr. Dees, Aurora, SD, Justin Davis, Cottonwood, Calif., 15.7/2.

Saddle bronc riding Go Round Leaders:  1, Mitch Pollock Winnemucca, Nev., 86 points on Rocky Mountain’s Sabre; 2, Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, 84.5; 3, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5; 4, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, Canada, 81; 5, CoBurn Bradshaw, Milford, Utah, 79.5; 6, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 79; 7-10, Reed Neely, Sanger, Calif., Jarrod Hammons, Stephenville, Texas, Riggin Smith, Winterset, Iowa, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 78.5; 11-13, Jake Clark, Crane, Ore., Jay Joaquin, Sacaton, Ariz., Ben T. Andersen, Eckville, Alberta, Canada, 77.

Tie-Down roping Go Round Leaders:  1-2, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 8.9; 3, Clint Robinon, Spanish Fork, Utah, 9.4; 4, Cutter Parsons, Marana, Ariz., 10.6; 5-7, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., Hagen Houck, Byers, Texas, Blair Smith, Wimborne, Alberta, Canada, 10.7; 8, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, NM, 10.9; 9, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 11.0; 10, Tyler Forsberg, Fillmore, Calif., 11.6; 11, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 11.7; 12-13, Justin Smith, Leesville, La., Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas, 12.0.

Barrel racing Go Round Leaders:  1, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 17.19; 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 17.32; 3, Haley Wolfe, Flora Vista, NM, 17.43; 4, Destri Devenport, Escondido, Calif., 17.57; 5, Cindy Smith, Lovington, NM, 17.61; 6, Christina Gould, Williams, Ariz., 17.66; 7, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 17.69; 8, Katelyn Scott, Odessa, Texas, 17.70; 9, Nicole DeMers, Scottsdale, Ariz., 17.71; 10-11, Sara Cheeney, Pinedale, Wyo., Teri Bangart, Olympia, Wash., 17.72; 12, Megan Champion, Ukiah, 17.74.

Bull riding Go Round Leaders:  1, JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 88.5 points on Beutler & Son’s Little Bill; 2, Ky Hamilton, Alpine, Texas, 85.5; 3, Scottie Knapp, Edgewood, NM, 85; 4, Clay Wagner, Round Rock, Ariz., 84.5; 5, Hayes Thayne Weight, Goshen, Utah, 82; 6-7, Jordee Kim Nielsen, Vernal, Utah, Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 81.5; 8-9, Paul Carrales, Chance Ekins, Nephi, Utah, 79; 10, Lon Danley, Tularosa, NM, 76.5; 11, Aaron Williams, Apple Valley, Calif., 75; 12, Jess Davison, Cheyenne, Wyo., 73.

 

 

Comments are closed.