2020 FINAL RESULTS

TUCSON RODEO FINAL RESULTS - FEB 23, 2020

Contact: Michelle Garcia-Estrada, 771-6406, media@tucsonrodeo.com

Attendance:  11,000 (sell-out)

The following are unofficial results from the Tucson Rodeo, Feb. 23, 2020, Final Performance

Tucson Rodeo Event Standings

All Around Champion Lynn Beutler Award:  Curtis Cassidy, $6,252.

Bareback riding Champions:  1, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 179/2, $3,445; 2, Tim O’Connell, Swingle, Iowa, 177/2, $2,641; 3, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 174/2, $1,952; 4, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 169/2, $1,263; 5, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 167/2, $804; 6, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, Canada, 165.5/2, $574; 7, Connor Hamilson, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 162.5/2, $459; 8, Ear Tsosie, Jr., Greasewood Springs, Ariz., 161/2, $344.

Go round winners:  1, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 91.5 points on Beutler & Son’s Nutrena’s Killer Bee, $1,650; 2, Tim O’Connell, Swingle, Iowa, 88, $1,250; 3, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 87.5, $900; 4, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 87, $600; 5, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, Canada, 83.5, $350; 6, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, Canada, 81, $250.

Steer wrestling Champions:  1, Eli Lord, Sturgis, SD, 17.5/3, $4,019; 2, Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., 19.1/3, $3,495; 3, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, Canada, 19.9/3, $2,971; 4, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 20.7/3, $2,446; 5, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 28.1/3, $1,922; 6, Justin Kimsey, Kennewick, Wash., 29.8/3, $1,398; 7, Luke Gee, Staford, Mont., 32.4/3, $874; 8, Payden McInyre, Douglas, Wyo., 15.2/2, $349.

Go round winners:  1, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 6.0, $1,247; 2, Eli Lord, Sturgis, SD, 6.1, $1,032; 3, Tristan Martin, Sulphr, La., 6.2, $817; 4, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, Canada, 6.5, $602; 5, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 16.1, $387; 6, Justin Kimsey, Kennewick, Wash., 16.8, $215.

Team roping Champions:  1, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, Canada, 20.5/3, $5,028; 2, Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan., 21.1/3, $4,364; 3, Blake Hirdes, Turloc, alif., Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., 21.2/3, $3,709; 4, Clay Ullery, Valleyview, Alberta, Canada, Tyce McLeod, Waldeck, Saskatchewan, Canada, 21.3/3, $3,055; 5, Garrett Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas, Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 21.4/3, $2,400; 6, Kellan Johnson, Casper, Wyo., Carson Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 22.5/3, $1,746; 7, Kolton Schmidt, Barrhead, Alberta, Canada, Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas, 25.5/3, $1,091; 8, Pace Freed, Chubbuck, Idaho, Austin Rogers, Cresscent, Okla., 27.8/3, $436.

Go round Winners:  1, Clay Ullery, Valleyview, Alberta, Canada, Tyce McLeod, Waldeck, Saskatchewan, Canada, 5.9, $1,428; 2, Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., Buddy Hawkins, II, Columbus, Kan., 6.3, $1,182; 3, Blake Hirdes, Turlock, Calif., Wyatt Hansen, Oakdale, Calif., 6.4, $936; 4, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, Canada, 6.6, $690; 5, Garrett Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas, Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 7.4, $443; 6, Kellen Johnson, Casper, Wyo., Carson Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 7.9, $246.

Saddle bronc riding Champions:  1, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 172/2, $3,015; 2, Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, 167/2, $2,311; 3, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 165.5/2, $1,708; 4, Coburn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 162.5/2, $1,105; 5, Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, Canada, 161/2, $703; 6, Leon Foutain, Socorro, NM, 159.5/2, $502; 7, Reed Neely, Sanger, Calif., 158.5/2, $402; 8, Riggin Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 152.5/2, $301.

Go round winners:  Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 89.5 points on Beutler & Son’s No Show Jones, $1,650; 2, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 86.5, $1,250; 3, CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 83, $900; 4, Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, 82.5, $600; 5-6, Reed Neely, Sanger, Calif., Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, Canada, 80, $300.

Tie-Down roping Champions:  1, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 19.2/2, $5,764; 2, Clint Robinon, Spanish Fork, Utah, 19.7/2, $5,012; 3, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, NM, 21.3.2, $4,260; 4-5, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 21.4/2, $3,133; 6, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 21.6/2, $2,005; 7, Tyler Forsberg, Fillmore, Calif., 24.8/2, $1,253; 8, Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 25.7/2, $501.

Go round winners:  1, Tyler Prin, Alvord, Texas, 9.7, $1,435; 2-3, Clint Robinsons, Spanish Fork, Utah, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 10.3, $1,064; 4-5, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, NM, 10.4, $569; 6, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 10.9, $248.

Barrel racing Champions:  1, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 34.97/2, $4,018; 2, Emily Miller, Weatherford, Okla., 35.29/2, $3,444; 3, Katelyn Scott, Odessa, Texas, 35.52/2, $2,870; 4, Destri Devenport, Escondido, Calif., 35.55/2, $2,487; 5, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 35.56/2, $1,913; 6, Cindy Smith, Lovington, NM, 35.57/2, $1,531; 7, Tarryn Lee, St. David, Ariz., 35.67/2, $1,148; 8, Nicole DeMers, Scottsdale, Ariz., 36.48/2, $765; 9, Haley Wolfe, Flora Vista, NM, 40.05/2, $574; 10, Christina Gould, Williams, Ariz., 40.50/2, $383.

Go round winners:  1, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 17.78, $1,701; 2, Katelyn Scott, Odessa, Texas, 17.82, $1,276; 3, Emily Miller, Weatherford, Okla., 17.86, $850; 4, Jackie Ganter, 17.87, $425.

Bull riding Champions:  1, Ky Hamilton, Mackay, Australia, 175.5/2, $3,226; 2, Paul Carrales, San Tan Valley, Ariz., 166.5/2, $2,473; 3, JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz. 88.5/1, $1,828; 4, Scottie Knapp, Albuquerque, NM, 85/1, $1,183; 5, Clay Wagner, Round Rock, Ariz., 84.5/1, $753; 6-7, Jeston Mead, Holcomb, Kan., Hayes Thayne Weight, Goshen, Utah, 82/1, $484; 8-9, Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., JorDee Kim Nielsen, Vernal, Utah, 81.5/1, $161.

Go round winners:  1, Ky Hamilton, Mackay, Australia, 90 points on Rocky Mountain’s Eyebrows, $2,700; 2, Paul Carrales, San Tan Valley, Arizona, 87.5, $2,300.

 

Comments are closed.