2019 FINAL RESULTS

TUCSON RODEO FINAL RESULTS - FEB 24, 2019

Contact: Joan Liess, 520-360-5454, media@tucsonrodeo.com

Tucson Rodeo Results, Sunday, February 24, 2019

 

The following are unofficial final results from the Tucson Rodeo, Feb. 24, 2019.

Bareback riding champions:1, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 170.5/2, $3,938; 2, Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., 168.5/2, $3,109; 3, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 166.5/2, $2,232; 4, Hunter Carlson, Thayne, Wyo., 166/2, $1,444; 5, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, Canada, 165/2, $919; 6-7, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 164.5/2, $591; 8, R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif. 163/2, $394.

Go-round Winners:  1, Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., 87.5 on Beutler & Son’s South Suds, $1,650; 2, Hunter Carlson, Thayne, Wyo., 85, $1,250; 3-4, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 84.5, $750; 5, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 83, $350; 6, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, Canada, 81, $250.

Steer wrestling champions:1, Wade Steffen, Richmond, Ill., 11.6/2, $3,858; 2, Cody Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, Canada, 14.7/2, $3,355; 3, Levi Rudd, Chelsea, Okla., 15.3/2, $2,852; 4, Dalton Massey, Hermiston, Ore., 15.7/2, $2,349; 5, Jace Melvin, Fort Piere, S.D., 16.5/2, $1,845; 6, Carson Good, Long Valley, S.D., 17.6/2, $1,342; 7, Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfood, Idaho, 21.3/2, $839; 8, Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, 25.2/2, $336.

Go-round Winners:  1, Wade Steffen, Richmond, Ill., 5.2, $1,160; 2, Levi Rudd, Chelsea, Okla., 7.3, $960; 3, Cody Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, Canada, 7.7, $760; 4, Jace Melvin, Fort Piere, S.D., 8.6, $560; 5, Dalton Massey, Hermiston, Ore., 9.5, $360; 6, Carson Good, Long Valley, S.D., 10, $200. 

Team roping champions: 1, JoJo Lemond, Andrews, Texas, Trey Yates, Pueblo. Colo., 18.8/3, $4,295; 2, Nick Sartain, Yukon, Okla., Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 20/3, $3,735; 3, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., Blaine Vick, Brekenridge, Texas, 20.2/3, $3,175; 4, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 21/3, $2,615; 5, Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, Calif., Cullen Teller, Fort Collins, Colo., 21.8/3, $2,054; 6, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 25.2/3, $1,494; 7, Ryan Reed, Modesto, Calif., Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 27.5/3, $934; 8, Ty Bach, Millsap, Texas, Trey Johnson, Weatherford, Texas, 29.2/3, $374.

Go-round Winners:  1, JoJo LeMnd, Andrews, Texas, Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 5.9, $1,102; 2, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., Blaine Vick, Breckenridge, Texas, 6.1, $912; 3, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., Cesar de la Cruz, Tucso, Ariz., 6.6, $722; 4, Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, Calif., Cullen Teller, Fort Collins, Colo., 6.9, $532; 5, Nick Sartain, Yukon, Okla., Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 7.6, $342; 6, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 12.2, $190.

Saddle bronc riding champions:  1, Jesse Kruse, Great Falls., Mont., 172.5/2, $3,001; 2, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 170.5/2, $2,300; 3, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 167/2, $1,700; 4, Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 166/2, $1,100; 5, Isaa Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 165/2, $700; 6, Nat Stratton, Acampo Calif., 156/2, $500; 7, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 154/2, $400; 8, Preston Burr, Stratford, Texas, 150.5/2, $300/

Go-round Winners:  1, Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, Mont., 88 points on Beutler & Son’s Bombshell, $1,650; 2, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 85, $1,250; 3-4, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 84.5, $750; 5, Jesse Wright, Mildford, Utah, 83, $350; 6, Nat Stretton, Acampo, Calif., 73, $250. 

Tie-down roping champions: 1, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 32.6/3, $4,970; 2-3, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 32.8/3, $3,998; 4, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 33.4/3, $3,025; 5, John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 33.5/3, $2,377; 6, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 34.2/3, $1,729; 7, Cody Craig, Wendell, Idaho, 35.3/3, $1,080; 8, Preston Pederson, Hermiston, Ore., 44.6/3, $432.

Go-round Winners:  1, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 10.2, $1,407; 2, Cody Craig, Wendell, Idaho, 10.3, $1,164; 3, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 11, $922; 4, John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 11.4, $679; 5, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 12, $437; 6, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 12.5, $243.

Barrel racing champions:1, Lisa Anderson, Bozeman, Mont., 35.97/2, $4,062; 2, Sadye Simpson, Stephenville, Texas, 36.01/2, $3,482; 3, Cheyenne Wimberley, Stephenville, Texas, 36.03/2, $2,901; 4, Mariah Mannering, Quesnel, British Columbia, Canada, 36.60/2, $2,514; 5, Sarah Kieckhefer, Prescott, Ariz., 36.62/2, $1,934; 6, Tanya Jones, Prineville, Ore., 36.66/2, $1,547; 7, Megan McLeod-Sprague, Marsing, Idaho, 36.81/2, $1,161; 8, Andrea Busby, Brock, Texas, 36.89/2, $774; 9, Billie Ann Harmon, Dublin, Texas, 37.31/2, $580; 10, Teri Bangart, Olympia, Wash., 37.43/2, $387.

Go-round Winners:  1, Sadye Simpson, Stephenville, Texas, 18.34, $1,719; 2, Cheyenne Wimberley, Stephenville, Texas, 18.52, $1,289; 3, Lisa Anderson, Bozeman, Mont., 18.66, $860; 4, Mariah Mannering, Quesnel, British Columbia, Canada, 18.87, $430. 

Bull riding champions:  1,Daylon Swearingen, Rochelle, Ga., 174.5/2, $3,254; 2, Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 173.5/2, $2,495; 3, Corey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 164/2, $1,844; 4, Chris Bechthold, Booker, Texas, 160.5/2, $1,193; 5, Dalan Duncan, Ballard, Utah, 156.5/2, $759; 6, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 147.5/2, $542; 7-8, Cody Strite, Albuquerque, N.M., T-Dog Willis, Kearny, Ariz., 85.5/1, $380.

Go-round Winners:  1, Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 88 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Bomb Pop, $1,650; 2, Daylon Swearingen, Rochelle, Ga., 87.5, $1,250; 3, Corey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 81, $900; 4-5, Dalan Duncan, Ballard, Utah, Chris Bechthold, Booker, Texas, 76, $475; 6, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 65, $250.

 

Comments are closed.