2019 5th PERF – FEB 23

TUCSON RODEO RESULTS - FEB 23, 2019

Rodeo continues through Sunday, February 24. Tickets are available at www.tucsonrodeo.com, by phone at (520) 741-2233 or at the gate.

Contact: Joan Liess, 520-360-5454, media@tucsonrodeo.com 

Attendance 9,000 

Tucson Rodeo Results, Saturday, February 23, 2019

The following are unofficial results from the Tucson Rodeo, Feb. 23, 2019, Fifth Performance

Bareback riding Go-round Leaders:  1, Connor Hamilton, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 89 points on Beutler & Son’s Nutrena’s Bar Tab, $3,938; 2, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 86, $3,109; 3, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 84.5, $2,232; 4, Clint Laye, Cadogen, Alberta, Canada, 84, $1,444; 5, Evan Betony, Tonalea, Ariz., 83.5, $919; 6, R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 83, $656; 7-8, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., J.C. Hester, Jr., Appleton, Minn., 82, $459. 

Steer wrestling Go-Round Leaders:  1, Dalton Massey, Hermiston, Ore., 6.2, $2,572; 2, Wade Steffen, Richmond, Ill., 6.4, $2,237; 3, Stephen Culling, Ft. St. John, British Columbia, Canada, 6.6, $1,901; 4-5, Cody Cabral, Hilo, Hawaii, Cody Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, Canada, 7.0, $1,398; 6-7, Riley Butler, Blaackfoot, Idaho, Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 7.1, $727; Carson Good, Long Valley, S.D., 7.5, $224. 

Team roping Go-Round Leaders:  1, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 4.6, $2,864; 2, Clay Ullery, Two Hills, Alberta, Canada, Rily Richard Warren, Stettler, Alberta, Canada, 4.9, $2,490; 3, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., Hunter Koch, Walters, Okla., 5.4, $2,117; 4-5, Tanner Baldwin, Vail, Ariz., Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M., Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, Calif., Cullen Teller, Ft. Collins, Colo., 5.7, $1,556; 6, Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Colo., Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 5.8, $996; 7-8, Travis Whitlow, San  Tan Valley, Ariz., Tanner Luttrell, San Tan Valley, Ariz., Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 6.4, $436.

Saddle bronco riding Go-Round Leaders:  1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5 points on Beutler & Son’s Nutrena’s Red Man, $3,001; 2, Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, Mont., 84.5, $2,300; 3, Jake Finlay, Goondiwindi, Australia, 83.5, $1,700; 4-7, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, Jesse Wright, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, Nat Stratton, Acampo, Calif., 83, $675; 8, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 82.5, $300. 

Tie-Down roping Go-round Leaders:  1, Hudson Wallace, George West, Texas, 8.9, $3,313; 2, Clayton Smith, Eckville, Alberta, Canada, 9.3, $2,881; 3, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 9.5, $2,449; 4, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 9.7, $2,017; 5, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 10.0, $1,585; 6, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 10.1, $1,153; 7, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 10.3, $720; 8, Bo Pickett, Caldwell, Idaho, 10.4, $288. 

Barrel racing Go-round Leaders: 1, Lisa Anderson, Bozeman, Mont., 17.31, $4,062; 2, Cheyenne Wimberley, Stephenville, Texas, 17.51, $3,482; 3-4, Megan McLeod-Sprague, Marsing, Idaho, Megan Champion, Ukiah, Calif., 17.60, $2,708; 5-6, Teri Bangart, Olympia, Wash., Sadye Simpson, Stephenville, Texas, 17.67, $1,741; 7, Sarah Kieckhefer, Prescott, Ariz., 17.72, $1,161; 8, Mariah Mannering, Quesnel, British Columbia, Canada, 17.73, $774; 9, Andrea Busby, Brock, Texas, 17.74, $580; 10-11, Billie Ann Harmon, Dublin, Texas, Tanya Jones, Prineville, Ore., 17.75, $193. 

Bull riding Go-round Leaders: 1, Daylon Swearingen, Rochelle, Ga., 87, $3,254; 2-4, Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, Cody Strite, Albuquerque, N.M., T-Dog Willis, Kearny, Ariz., 85.5, $1,844; 5, Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 85, $759; 6-7, Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, Chris Bechthold, Booker, Texas, 84.5, $488; 8, Cody Rostockyi, Lorena, Texas, 83.5, $325. h, 80.5.

 

Comments are closed.