2019 4th PERF – FEB 22

TUCSON RODEO RESULTS - FEB 22, 2019

Rodeo continues through Sunday, February 24. Tickets are available at www.tucsonrodeo.com, by phone at (520) 741-2233 or at the gate.

The following are unofficial results from the Tucson Rodeo, Feb. 22, 2019, Third Performance.

Media contact:  Joan Liess, media@tucsonrodeo.com

Tucson Rodeo Event Standing 

Bareback ridingGo-Round Leaders:  1, Connor Hamilton, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 89 points on Beutler & Son’s Nutrena’s Bar Tab; 2, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 86; 3, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 84.5; 4, Clint Laye, Cadogen, Alberta, Canada, 84; 5, R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 83; 6, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 82; 7, Hunter Carlson, Longmont, Colo., 81; 8, Shane O’Connell, Rapid, City, S.D., 80.5; 9, Daylon Swearingen, Rochelle, Ga., 79; 10-11, Jamie Howlett, Rapid City, S.D., Paden Hurst, Cypress, Texas, 78; 12, Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 76.

 

Steer wrestling Go-Round Leaders:  1, Dalton Massey, Hermiston, Ore., 6.2; 2, Wade Steffen, Hico, Texas, 6.4; 3, Stephen Culling, Ft. St. John, British Columbia, Canada, 6.6; 4-5, Cody Cabral, San Tan Valley, Ariz., Cody Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, Canada, 7.0; 6, Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 7.1; 7, Carson Good, Long Valley, S.D., 7.5; 8-9, Jace Melvin, Bluff Dale, Texas, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 7.9; 10, Levi Rudd, Chelsea, Okla., 8.0; 11, Newt Novich, Twin Bridges, Mont., 8.3; 12, Harley Cole, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, 8.6.

Team roping Go-Round Leaders:  1, Jake Orman, Anderson, Texas, Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 4.6; 2, Clay Ullery, Two Hills, Alberta, Canada, Rily Richard Warren, Stettler, Alberta, Canada, 4.9; 3, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., Hunter Koch, Walters, Okla., 5.4; 4-5, Tanner Baldwin, Vail, Ariz., Seth Hall, Albuquerque, N.M., Clayton Van Aken, Yoder, Wyo., Cullen Teller, Ft. Collins, Colo., 5.7; 6, Garrett Tonozzi, Larkspur, Colo., Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 5.8; 7, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 6.4; 8, Nick Sartain, Yukon, Okla., Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 6.5.

Average: Ryan Reed, Modesta, Calif., Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 12.3/2; 2, Nick Sartain Yukon, Okla., Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 12.4/2; 3, JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo.,12.9/2; 4, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., John Robertson, Polson, Mont., 13.0/2; 5, Garrett Tonozzi, Larkspur, Colo., Dustin Davis, Terrell, Texas, 14.0/2; 6-7, Ty Bach, Millsap, Texas, Trey Johnson, Weatherford, Texas, Logan Olson, Stephenville, Texas, Blain Vick, Dublin, Texas, 14.1/2; 8, Justin Farber, Battle Ground, Wash., Calgary Smith, Adams, Ore., 14.3/2; 9, Garrett Rogers, Baker City, Ore., Cesar de la Cruz, Marana, Ariz., 14.4/2; 10, Rhett Anderson, Annabella, Utah, Kasper Roy, Mossleigh, Alberta, Canada, 14.5/2; 11, Clayton Van Aken, Yoder, Wyo., Cullen Teller, Ft. Collins, Colo., 14.9/2; 12, Wade Kreutzer, Le Veta, Colo., Clancy Kreutzer, Le Veta, Colo., 15.1/2.

Saddle bronco riding Go-Round Leaders:  1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5 points on Beutler & Son’s Nutrena’s Red Man; 2, Jake Finlay, Goondiwindi, Australia, 83.5; 3-5, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, Jesse Wright, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 83; 6, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 80.5 ; 7-9, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., Shorty Garrett, Ross Griffin, Tularose, N.M., 80; 10, Jacob Lewis, Stephenville, Texas, 79; 11, Brady Hill, Onida, Alberta, Canada, 78.5; 12-14, Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, Nev., Tyler Corrington, Laramie, Wyo., Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, 78. 

Tie-Down roping Go-round Leaders:  1, Hudson Wallace, George West, Texas, 8.9; 2, Clayton Smith, Eckville, Alberta, Canada, 9.3; 3, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 9.5; 4, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 9.7; 5, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 10.0; 6, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 10.1; 7, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 10.3; 8, Bo Pickett, Caldwell, Idaho, 10.4.

Average:  1, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 19.5/2; 2, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 19.5/2; 3, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 20.3/2; 4, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 21.4/2; 5, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 21.6/2; 6, John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 22.1/2; 7, Michael D. Pederson, Hermiston, Ore., 22.4/2; 8, Preston Pederson, Hermiston, Ore., 23.5/2; 9, Tyler Prcin, Alvord, Texas, 24.0/2; 10-11, Cody Craig, Wendell, Idaho, Logan Bird, Nanton, Albert, Canada, 25.0/2; 12, Kyle Lucas, Carstairs, Alberta, Canada, 25.3/2.

Barrel racing Go-round Leaders: 1, Lisa Anderson, Bozeman, Mont., 17.31; 2, Cheyenne Wimberley, Stephenville, Texas, 17.51; 3-4, Megan McLeod-Sprague, Marsing, Idaho, Megan Champion, Ukiah, Calif., 17.60; 5-6, Olympia, Wash., Sadye Simpson, Stephenville, Texas, 17.67; 7, Sarah Kieckhefer, Prescott, Ariz., 17.72; 8, Mariah Mannering, 17.73; 9, Andrea Busby, Millsap, Texas, 17.74; 10-11, Billie Ann Harmon, Dublin, Texas, Tanya Jones, Prineville, Ore., 17.75; 12-13, Darby Fox, King Hill, Idaho, Aimee Kay, Bluff Dale, Texas, 17.77. 

Bull riding Go-round Leaders: 1, Daylon Swearingen, Rochelle, Ga., 87; 2-3, Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, T-Dog Willis, 85.5; 4, Cody Teel, Bryan, Texas, 85; 5-6, Tim Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, Chris Bechthold, Balko, Okla., 84.5; 7, Cody Rostockyi, Lorena, Texas, 83.5; 8, Corey Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., 83; 9, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 82.5; 10-11, Brady Protenier, Caldwell, Idaho, Rorey Maier, Timbre Lake, S.D., 81; 12, Dalan Duncan, Ballard, Utah, 80.5.

 

 

Comments are closed.